Privacy Policy

 

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
1.1 SavourofAsia.com.au respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2 "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you as well as the Device Information and Order Information we collected from you.
1.3 When we receive personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
(a) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
(b) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
(c) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
(d) Google Analytics -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
2.2 We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
2.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
2.4 When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1 We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
(a) Communicate with you;
(b) - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
(c) - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
3.2 We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
3.3 We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
3.4 We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
4.2 We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
4.3 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
4.4 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.5 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of SavourofAsia.com.au, its customers or third parties.
4.6 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
4.7 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
4.8 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5. BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING
5.1 As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
5.2 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
(a) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
(b) Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
(c) Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
5.3 Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

6. DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
7.1 We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
7.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
8.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@savourofasia.com.au.
8.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. YOUR RIGHTS
9.1 You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
9.2 Additionally, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that Shopify is a Canadian e-commerce company with global operations and therefore, your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

10. DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
11.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
11.2 We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

12. WEBSITE
12.1 When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.savourofasia.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
12.2 Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
12.3 Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that SavourofAsia.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

13. CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please feel free to send in details of your complaints by email to support@savourofasia.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


SavourofAsia.com.au
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
-----